log in
Forms of Visas

Team info
Description



What is a travel document or, more specifically, just what visa? A visa is permission to ask for entry into a foreign country. Unbeknownst to many people laymen, visas and passports weren't widely issued before the beginning of the 20th century.


The Visas discussed in this article are certainly not the sort that you swipe with the nearby mall to purchase things. Instead, those are the documents needed in order to enter most countries worldwide. A mistaken belief held by many people relies upon the idea that a visa entitles the bearer entry into a country. Typically, a visa isn't the equivalent of a "right of entry.In reality, a travel document for instance a visa is only an endorsement from the consul abroad which states that the bearer ought to be in a position to petition for entry into the country.

In Thailand, there are numerous visa categories under Thai Immigration law. Thailand also offers a seemingly similar Permanent Resident system fot it of the us of America. However, looks might be deceiving as Thai Permanent Residence is quite difficult to obtain and there's quota seeking people of differing nationalities. Within the late 1970's the Thai government authorities at Royal Thai Immigration promulgated non-immigrant visa categories. Typically the most generally issued visas are the Thai Business Visa, the Thai O Visa, along with the Thai O-A (Retirement) Visa.

Many Thai people seek to obtain travel privileges on the United States of America. The most sought after US visas from Thailand will be the US Fiance visa. The K-1 visa is made for foreign fiancee's (in cases like this Thai fiancees) of United states of america Citizens who are looking for entry to the USS as a way to marry their family member.

In situations when a couple has already gotten married it may be a good idea to submit an I-130 application on an Immigrant Visa. The Immigrant Visa (CR-1) entitles the bearer to conditional permanent residence in the us. In many instances, the Immigrant Visa will take 1 year to process. However, for anyone couples who're already married and wish to expedite the procedure the K3 marriage visa can be an option. The K-3 is in reality a non-immigrant visa category, however it does allow the visa beneficiary to modify status (acquire a Green Card) in the usa. At once the K3 visa was considered extremely helpful as it took a great deal of time for it to process the Immigrant visas. Now, the K3's effectiveness has waned because of more efficient processing on the part of USCIS.

The us and Thailand are a couple of countries beyond many worldwide which issue visas.

(This isn't legal counsel, but meant for educational purposes. No Attorney/client relationship needs to be inferred from reading this article.)
More details about uk visas and immigration contacts you can check this useful internet page
Web sitehttp://https://flic.kr/p/Wru7jF
Total credit0
Recent average credit0
Cross-project statsSETIBZH
BOINCstats.com
Free-DC
CountryNone
TypeCompany
Members
Founder guiltywork11
New members in last day0
Total members1 (view)
Active members0 (view)
Members with credit0 (view)


Main page · Your account · Message boards


Copyright © 2017 Knet comunicaciones S.L.
Generated 15 Dec 2017, 10:19:22 UTC